Schedule

All times listed below are in eastern daylight time (EDT). Click on the link below each day to see the schedule in your timezone.

The event will be livestreamed at go.cal.msu.edu/globaldh, and we encourage conversation about the symposium at #msuglobaldh on Twitter.


Wednesday, March 23, 5:00-9:00pm EDT (in your timezone)

Thursday, March 24, 1:00-5:15pm EDT (in your timezone)

Friday, March 25, 9:00am-1:20pm EDT (in your timezone)


Wednesday, March 23

See the schedule in your timezone

4:30 – 5:00 pm – Speed Networking

5:00 – 5:10 pm – Welcome and Opening Remarks (slides)

5:10 – 5:40 pm – Keynote presentation: Towards Marine Justice: Indigenous Pacific Island Ecologies and the Right to Nature, Olivia Quintanilla (Moderator: Sylvia Fernandez)

5:40 – 6:40 pm – Accessing Diasporic Histories: Values-Driven Digital Projects

6:40 – 6:50 pm – Break

6:50 – 7:50 pm – Project Showcase (to be divided into two rounds)

Round 1 (6:50-7:20pm)

Round 2 (7:20-7:50pm)

7:50 – 8:00 pm – Break

8:00 – 8:30 pm – Keynote presentation: Seeing the utan (forest) for the orang (people): a decolonial Indigenous approach to orang utan conservation, June Rubis (Moderator: Viola Lasmana)

8:30 – 9:00 pm – Themed Discussion Rooms (Social Time)


Thursday, March 24

See the schedule in your timezone

12:30 – 1:00 pm – Speed Networking

1:00 – 1:30 pm – Keynote presentation: Industry, Postcolony, and the Immersive Arts of Environmental Storytelling, Hanna Musiol (Moderator: Tianyi Kou-Herrema)

1:30 – 1:40 pm – Break

1:40 – 3:20 pm – Lightning Talks (Moderator: Katie Knowles)

1:40 – 2:30 pm Digital Disruptions: Writing and Knowing Anew

2:30 – 3:20 pm ​Outlining Communities and Information through Digital Archives and the Static Web

3:20 – 3:30 pm – Break

3:30 – 4:40 pm – Mapping Digital Spaces of Memory, Witnessing, and Resistance (Moderator: Merve Tekgürler)

4:45 – 5:15 – Trivia (Social Time)


Friday, March 25

See the schedule in your timezone

9:00 – 9:30 am – Mini Workshops and Social Time

9:30 – 9:40 am – Break

9:40 – 10:40 am – Developing Multilingual Foundations for Global Digital Humanities (Moderator: Aparna Zambare)

10:40 – 10:50 am – Break

10:50 am – 12:10 pm – Transforming Pedagogy and Curriculum: Challenges and Insights (Moderator: Gimena del Rio Riande)

12:10 – 12:20 pm – Break

12:20 – 1:20 pm – ​Environmental Justice, Indigenous Futures, and Digital Humanities: A Discussion Among Keynote Presenters Olivia Quintanilla and Hanna Musiol (Moderator: Nabeel Siddiqui)

1:20 – 1:25 pm – Closing Remarks (slides)

1:25 – 1:40 pm – Speed Networking